Visa Percepts

Tier 2 Visa

One can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if he/she is a non EU national or the applicant want to run a business in the UK.

To apply for this visa the applicant must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds. One should meet the English language requirements as well.

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for

Apply online or by post

Apply in person in the UK

Apply in person outside the UK

You

£1,051

£1,426

£840

You (if you’re from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia)

£946

£1,321

756

Partner or child under 18 (applying at the same time as you)

£788 each person

£1,163 each person

£840 each person

Partner or child under 18 (applying later), or child aged over 18

£1,051 each person

£1,426 each person

£840 each person

People can stay for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months on Tier 1 Visa and can be extended for another 3 years if they are switching from another category and 2 years if they are already in this category.

This visa allows you to run 1 or more businesses and to bring your family. However you are not permitted to do work other than your business.

Exceptions

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • USA

Students with financial sponsorship

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re any of the following:

  • A Tier 4 visa holder
  • A student sabbatical officer
  • An overseas qualified nurse
  • A postgraduate dentist
  • A student nurse
  • Studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam

You must have written consent from your financial sponsor to re-enter or remain in the UK without any conditions if your course fees and living costs have been paid for by a government or international scholarship agency.

Required Documents

One needs to provide the following documents:

  • A valid passport or other equivalent travel identification
  • A digital colored photograph of passport size
  • Your proof of the investment funds
  • Proof of sufficient funds during your stay
  • Evidence that you meet the English language requirement
  • Proof of your investment funds (e.g. bank statements)
  • Medical checkup reports
  • Translated documents if any are not in English.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

If you make your application form outside the UK - you’ll need £3,100 and if you are making the application in the UK - you’ll need £900.

Your personal savings must have been in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before you apply.

Applying from outside the UK

If you are applying from outside the UK you will need to have your biometric information (fingerprints and photograph) taken at a visa application center as part of your application.

The time period you get the Visa may depends upon the country from which you are applying.

It is not possible to apply through online from Cuba, North Korea and Zimbabwe.

Apply in the UK

If you are applying from UK you should apply before your current visa expires.

For this you need to prove that you’ve been working as a director of a business or you are a self-employed prior 3 months you apply. You must have created minimum two full time posts that have existed for minimum one year.

You must have invested either £200,000 in cash into one or more UK businesses. If you’re initial application was based on having funds from an approved funding source you can invest £50,000.

To extent your visas you must reside in UK and mandatorily include any dependants who are on your current visa.

A maximum period of eight months is needed to take a decision on your application. In case if your application is complex and will take longer, you will be informed regarding the same.

Switch to this visa

You may be able to switch to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

You can apply to switch to this visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re already in the UK under one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Investor) 
  • Tier 1 (Post-study work) 
  • Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) 
  • Business person 
  • Innovator 
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme 
  • Work permit holder 
  • Self-employed lawyer 
  • Writer, composer or artist 
  • Investor 
  • International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science & Engineering Graduate Scheme) 

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you give birth to a child or children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay. This is a must especially if your want to make trips throughout the UK with your child.

People who have been offered a skilled job in UK and those who are from non EU countries can apply for a Tier 2 visa. Applicants need to be sponsored from a licensed sponsor before applying.

Ideal time to apply for this kind of visa is three months prior your date of travel to the UK. A decision will be made on your application within three weeks.

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (General) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for

Apply

Extend or switch by post

Extend or switch in person (premium service)

You

£494

£578

£953

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£445

£520

£895

Your partner or child under 18 applying at the same time as you

£494 each person

£434 each person

£809 each person

Your partner or child under 18 applying later, or child over 18

£494 each person

£578 each person

£953 each person

People can stay for a maximum period of three years and one month on Tier 2 Visa or the time period given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter. This can be extended for another 3 years.

Tier 2 visa holders should work for their sponsor. They are also eligible to do voluntary work or a second job in the same sector for up to 20 hours a week. They are allowed to study (as long as it does not interfere in their main job) and even make trips to abroad.

However, they are not allowed to get public funds. Tier 2 visa holders can start working only upon getting their visa. If at all they want to do a second job, which is not in their sector, they need to make another application for that.

Eligibility Criteria

Applicants need a sponsorship reference number. This will be given by respective sponsors. The job you’re offered must pay £20,300 or more, unless your last permission to stay in the UK is as a Tier 2 migrant before 6 April 2011. It is also exceptionable in some circumstances such as if you are a work permit holder or if you are a Jewish employee or if you are a minister of religion etc.

One needs to prove his/her proficiency in English language by passing an approved English language test.

£900 should be shown in savings (if your sponsor is fully approved and state that you won’t claim benefits during your stay, then it is not needed).

Exceptions

Same as Tier 1 Visa.

Documents Required

Same as Tier 1 Visa

Apply outside UK

Same as Tier 1 Visa

Apply in UK

Same as Tier 1 Visa

How long it takes

Same as Tier 1 Visa

If you change your job

If you want to change your job changes to a different SOC (Standard Occupation Code) you may need to extend your Tier 2 (General) visa application. As long as you are staying with your current employer, you need not make a new application.

Switch to this Visa

One should be in any of the below criteria to make a switch:

  • Tier 1 visa
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion) visa
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer: established staff) visa and you’re applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you’re applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 4 visa, or you’re on another kind of student visa - 
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) for a job as a professional footballer and you meet the Tier 2 (Sportsperson) requirements
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • Innovator Scheme
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme
  • International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme)
  • Business and Commercial work permit (except multiple entry work permits)
  • Sports and Entertainment work permit (except multiple entry work permits)

You can also switch to a Tier 2 (General) visa if you’re: 

  • A dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa
  • A Jewish agency employee
  • Operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline
  • A minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
  • An overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • Writing up a thesis
  • A postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • A representative of an overseas business
  • A representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization
  • A student union sabbatical officer.

If at all you did not fall under any of the above category, you have to leave the country and apply from abroad.

Switch from a Tier 4 or other student visa

You must have got 1 of these qualifications from your student visa if you want to switch from a Tier 4 to a Tier 2 (General) visa:

  • a UK bachelors degree
  • a UK masters degree
  • a postgraduate certificate in education
  • a professional graduate diploma of education

The other student visa categories are:

  • student
  • student nurse
  • student re-sitting an examination
  • overseas qualified nurse
  • person writing up a thesis
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • student union sabbatical officer

PhD students

You must have completed at least 12 months’ study for your PhD during your most recent stay in the UK and had permission to take the qualification.

You must have got your qualification at a UK recognized body or an institution that has a Tier 4 sponsor license.

How long it takes

Same as Tier 1 Visa.

Quick Enquiry

Copyright ©2013 prosper Overseas | All rights reserved Privacy policy|Terms &Conditions|Diclaimer Powered by Prospertech-Soft Pvt.Ltd