Visa Percepts

Various Types of Passes

Employment Pass (EP)

This type of pass will be issued to foreign nationals who earn a monthly income of RM 3,000 or more in Malaysia. This visa allows expats to stay and to work under contract for a minimum period of two years.

Visit Pass (Temporary Employment)

On the other hand, Visit Pass is for those who wish to be employed for less than twenty-four months in Malaysia.

Visit Pass (Professional)

This pass permits outsiders to enter Malaysia in order to work take on short-term contracts with any agency. This visa is valid for maximum period of twelve (12) months at a time. The following groups are eligible for this visa:

  • Researchers recognized by the Government of Malaysia
  • Equipment installation or maintenance experts
  • Lecturers, Educators, and Invited speakers
  • Directors, Actors, Photographers, producers, Film makers etc;
  • Members of religious groups
  • Volunteers
  • Artists
  • Members of international organizations or agencies

Dependant Pass

This pass is issued to dependants of foreigners who hold an employment pass. The pass may be filed after approval of the employment pass or for application. The maximum validity of the pass is around two years and the validity should also be aligned with the duration of the employment pass.

Spouse Permit

This permit is intended for foreign spouses who got married to a Malaysian Citizen. The duration is between six (6) months and two (2) years.

Training Pass

This pass is issued to foreigners entering Malaysia to undergo training for a period lasting no more than twelve (12) months.

Malaysia My Second Home

This program is for International visitors who met a particular set of criteria. This program is for the duration of ten years and can be renewable. This grants foreigners an opportunity to bring their parents, spouse, and children.

This permit is issued to foreigners looking for a long term social visit in Malaysia. The visa holders can make multiple visits to Malaysia for 5 to 10 years. However, you are not eligible to work in the country with this visa.

Quick Enquiry

Copyright ©2013 prosper Overseas | All rights reserved Privacy policy|Terms &Conditions|Diclaimer Powered by Prospertech-Soft Pvt.Ltd