Visa Percepts

Green Card

The extension in Ireland allows the graduates to find employment. After the students find the work they can apply for an Irish Work Permit or a Green Card. This extension can be possible by taking on more study also.

Third Level Graduate Scheme allows non-EU/EEA graduates of Irish third-level educational institutions to remain in Ireland for six months after graduation.

A Green Card Permit is an employment permit which allows the individual to work in Ireland. Initially, it is issued for a period of two years. After that it can be renewed. It is mandatory to have a job offer with a genuine company which is registered for trading in Ireland.

This Green Card Permit allows an individual to apply for reunification of their immediate family and spent quality. This time will be counted towards permanent residency.

Both the employers and the employees can apply for the permit. Employees must possess their relevant qualifications, experience and skills to get the desired employment.

Green Card Scheme can be applied for two categories of occupations: Firstly, the employee’s annual salary could be 60,000. As a second option the employee’s annual salary would be 30,000 - 59,999.

You must apply for a visa online, which is now available worldwide. The information is available in English, Arabic, Russian, Chinese, Turkish, French, and Urdu.

Details of the required documents and photographs are on the INIS website.

If non-EEA nationals are coming to study in Ireland they must be enrolled in either a full-time course under the Degree Programme or the Language and Non-Degree Programme.

Visa applicants must apply online for their visa. If a student wishes to study in Ireland for less than 3 months he or she should apply for a 'C study visa'. If their course lasts more than 3 months, they should go for a 'D study visa'. But it’s very rare to extend the duration of a 'C study visa', once the student arrives in Ireland. Therefore, make sure of the duration of your course before applying for a visa.

Students need to submit the following along with the visa application. Note that all the documents should be original.

  • Letter of acceptance from a recognized school/college/university in Ireland.
  • Evidence of your academic ability to complete the course chosen in the English language.
  • Evidence showing that you have paid the fees course in full.
  • Evidence of your funds (€7,000).
  • Evidence of private medical insurance

Remember, the student visa does not give the right of anyone visiting you.

Fee for Visa application processing:

  • Single-journey visa: €60
  • Multiple-journey visa: €100

For more details please visit the website of the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service of the Department of Justice and Equality.

Extending a student visa for Ireland

Please contact the local immigration officer in your area for further details on any application forms you need to complete for extending student visa.

Your visa application must be made online.

Quick Enquiry

Copyright ©2013 prosper Overseas | All rights reserved Privacy policy|Terms &Conditions|Diclaimer Powered by Prospertech-Soft Pvt.Ltd