Visa Percepts

Student Visa

International students who want to come and stay in Denmark for more than 3 months should apply for a Student Visa prior arriving Denmark.

Students can apply for a visa at any authorized Danish mission in their country.

The application process won’t take much time and will be usually decided within a few days. In few cases, it may take 10-12 days.

The average processing time to extend a visa is one to two weeks.

Below are the required documents to apply for a student visa:

  • Valid national passport or other valid travel identification.
  • Two passport photos. The photo must be 35 mm x 45 mm (size of head 30-36 mm from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head). You must be facing the camera directly.
  • An invitation, if possible, from your reference in Denmark, with information about the persons you will visit, as well as name and address, purpose of your visit, and a description of the relationship between you and your reference in Denmark.
  • Information about CPR number and Alien Identification number (if applicable) of your reference in Denmark.

You may in some cases be asked to produce additional documentation when submitting your application. In most cases, you will be charged a processing fee. As such, it is a good idea to contact the diplomatic mission in question prior to submitting your visa application.

You are advised not to purchase closed airline tickets or travel insurance before the diplomatic mission confirms that you are eligible for a visa.a

Quick Enquiry

Copyright ©2013 prosper Overseas | All rights reserved Privacy policy|Terms &Conditions|Diclaimer Powered by Prospertech-Soft Pvt.Ltd